Encuentros Foundation

ENCUENTROS INTERNACIONALES DE MUSICA CONTEMPORANEA FOUNDATION
(1968-2013)

Created by the composer Alicia Terzian in 1968 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Since 1979 it is the Argentine Section of the International Society for Contemporary Music.

Goals

Creation and interpretation of contemporary music
Commission of works to different composers
Recording of CD’s and videotapes of contemporary music
Music education to people
Professional formation of musicians in new technics
Researchs on contemporary music
Difussion of contemporary Argentine and Latin American music in the country and abroad (concerts, radio, television, CD’s, seminars)
Relation of contemporary music and other expressions of thoughts, culture, arts and society
Support to the Grupo ENCUENTROS for their concerts tournées in the country and abroad

National activities

Realization of 720 concerts in the series of the “International Festival ENCUENTROS”
Realization of 320 seminars of interpretation and composition in the frame of the “International Festival ENCUENTROS”
2.550 weekly radio auditions devoted to contemporary music on Radio Nacional and Radio Municipal of Buenos Aires
Creation of the Grupo ENCUENTROS in 1978
Organization of the Argentine Tribune of Composers (Trinac) in 1979
Creation of the Pocket Opera in 1982
Creation of the Electroacoustic Music Department in 1984.
Recording of 2 tapes and 4 CD’s of avantgarde Argentine and Latin American music and tango
Recording of 14 cassettes devoted to 60 Argentine composers in 1988 , co-sponsored by the Argentine Music Council (CAMU)
Realization of the “Por la Música Argentina” Festival in 1986 and “Por la Música en las Américas” Festival in 1988, TRIMALCA (Tribune of Music for Latin America and the Caribbean) in 1993 and 1997 and many Congresses of Music Education co-sponsored by the Argentine Music Council (CAMU)
Invitation to outstanding European and Latin American, soloists, chamber groups, composers and musicologists since 1980 up to now
Realization of the Argentine Tribune of Composers (TRINAC) for the selection of Argentine works to be submitted to the World Music Days Festival (ISCM) and the International Rostrum of Composers (CIM-UNESCO-Paris)
Realization of the Tribune of Electroacoustic Music (TRIME) for the selection of Argentine works to be submitted to the International Tribune of Electroacoustic Music (CIM-UNESCO)

International activities

Presentation and active participation at the World Music Days Festival (ISCM) and the International Rostrum of Composers (CIM-UNESCO-Paris)
33 international concerts tournee of the Grupo ENCUENTROS through Europe, ex Soviet Union, Far East and the three Americas since 1978 until now
Recording of Grupo ENCUENTROS’ CD’s in Europe: Disques DOM – 6, rue Dom Jon – 94300 Vincennes – France – Fax: 33 – 1- 437-49795
Recording in 2008 of 2 CDs and one DVD dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the GRUPO ENCUENTROS in tournées .One Cd with music of the 20th century:30 YEARS OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC and other dedicated to: 30 YEARS WITH THE TANGO.

SUMMARY OF ENCUENTROS ACTIVITIES from 1968 to 2013
720 concerts in Argentina with free admission
220 seminars of interpretation and composition with Argentine and foreign artists with free admission
Annual radio emissions devoted to contemporary music with interviews to Argentine and foreign composers and interpreters by Radio Nacional and Radio Municipal since 1968 until now
32 concerts tournees of the Grupo ENCUENTROS throughout Europe, Far East and the three Americas giving 190 concerts at the most important Festivals in the world and recording at important radios. The programmes included Argentine and Latin American composers’ works of the XXth century
Realization of the ARGENTINE TRIBUNE OF COMPOSERS (Trinac) since 1979 until now with the participation of juries from different composers associations of the country. The following composers were awarded: H. Gutiérrez, M. Perusso, C. Pemberton, C. López García, E. Alemann, J. Tsilicas, F.G. Casellas, L. M. Serra (1979); V. Amicola, L. J. González, A. Fiore, E. Wilde, R. De Pedro, G. Graetzer, O.Wilensky (1980); R. Mañanes, L.Arias, I. Urteaga, E. Alemann, E. Wilde (1981); B. D’Astoli, M. Koc, C. Grätzer, R. Schemper, A. Pinto, J. Tsilicas, C. Favre (1982); E. Tejeda, M.koc, O.Wilensky, E. Wilde, J. L. Campana (1983); A. Iglesias Rossi, M. Lambertini, S. Ranieri, L. J. González, M. Koc, J. Lideman, D. Grela (1984); P. Camps, L. Naon, H. Vaggione, A. Monje, J. Liderman (1985), W. Wagner, S. Picchi, C. Grätzer, M. T. Luengo, J. L. Camana, N. Lado, M. Koc, R. Dal Farra, A. Gervasoni, N. Koppisch (1986); G.Valverde, L. Mihovilcevic, M. L. Luc, E. Justel, D. Schachter, R. Mañanes, C. Simkin (1987); M. A. Sugo, I. Urteaga, A. Viñao, L. J. González, O. Golijov, E. Ojeda, R. Rivero, H. Della Costa (1988); E. Alemann, L. Naon, P. Palacio, E. Tejeda, J. C. Zorzi (1989); C. Alsuyet, R. Blasco, L. J. González, R. Nillni, T. Cromberg, G. Garacía Mendy, G. Leone (1990); A. Gervasoni, C. Alsuyet, J. Liderman, E. Izcovich, M. Pavlovsky, A. Iglesias Rossi, E.Lopszyc, E. Wilde, M. Fumarola, D. Miraglia (1991); E. Viñao, I. Urteaga, C. Michans, J. Liderman, R. Dal Farra, J. M. Chávez, F. Maglia (1992); J. L. Campana, A. Gervasoni, V. Moncho, J. Pepi (1993), G. Dirié, A. Viñao, D. Schachter, T. Cromberg, S. Schmilovich (1994); C. Grätzer, G. García Mendy, J. Liderman, C. Lucero, N. Bologna, S. Schmilovich (1995), R. Dal Farra, F. Maglia, E. Vinao, L. Naon, J. C. Chávez, J. Halac, E. Ojeda (1996); A. Iglesias Rossi, C. Michans, J. Garavaglia, E. Viñao, E. Ortíz, R. Mandolini, A. Gervasoni, A. Zimermann (1997); Gerardo Dirié, Arturo Gervasoni, Martín Matalon, Pablo Ortíz, Julieta Szewach, Claudio Alsuyet and Martín Fumarola (1998); Javier Gimenez Noble, Eva Lopczyc, Pedro Ochoa, Mariano Agustín Fernandez and José Luis Campana (1999); Carlos Michans, Sergio Protta, Mariano Dugatkin, Miguel Bellusci, Eduardo J. Checchi and Luis Jorge González (2000). Daniel Vacs , Federico Martinez ,Marcelo Delgado,Martin Matalon,Pablo Espada y Fernando Schulmeier (2001), Daniel Vacs, Jorge Sad,Federico Martinez,Ricardo Mandolini, Juan Manuel Abras, Antonio Zimmerman,Marisol Gentile,Luis Penacho, Juan Ortiz de Zarate  (2002), Dante Grela, Daniel Judkovsky, Maria Laura Briones, Pedro Ochoa,Vanesa Ruffa y Pablo Espada (2004),Pablo Loudet, Jorge Armesto, Cecilia Florentino , Christian Baldini , Jorge Diego Vazquez y Marcelo Rodríguez (2005),Miguel Bellusci, Jose Luis Campana, Fernando Maglia, Leandro Ariel Mantiñan, Carlos Michans, Patricia Martinez, Luis Naon, Silvia Erica Rivero, Juan Maria Solare, Luciano Giambastiani, Nelly Gomez, Alejandro Juarez, Facundo Llampart, Maximiliano Zapata Icart (2006),Diana Nachtigal,Diego Prego,Jorge Variego,Carlos Bertazza,Jorge Diego Vazquez (2007),  Juan Manuel Abras, Marcelo Ajubita, Javier Escobar, Eduardo Andres Malachevsky,Ezequiel Menalled, Maria Cristina Kasem, Mario Mary, Rosa Maria Noll, Marcelo Javier Zanardo(2008) , Gabriel Savak y Marisol Gentile(2009), Demian Luna Procupez,Jorge Variego,Francisco del Pino,Mariano Kosiner,Luciano Giambastiani y Gonzalo Gabriel Jiménez(2010)Jorge Daniel Arias, Jorge Variego,Alberto Balzanelli,Marcelo Ajubita,Juan Villalba,Marcela Pavia,Fernando Borras,Eduardo Malachevsky, y Leandro Mantiñan(2011),Demian Rudel Rey,Maisol Gentile,Cecilia Gros,Eva Garcia Fernandz,Bernardo Sfarcich, (2012).

Argentine Tribune of Electroacoustic Music (TRIME): D. Teruggi, A. Iglesias Rossi, C. Gräzter, E. Justel, P. Furman, J. Garavaglia (1996); Mario Mary, Luis Naon, Ezequiel Vinao, José Halac and Teodoro Cromberg (1998) ; José Halac, Mariano Agustín Fernandez, Federico Martínez and Gerardo Dirié (2000). Carlos Gratzer, Pedro Ochoa, Mario Mary y Pablo Loudet (2001),Fabian Luna ,Julieta Szewach, Jose Mataloni, Juan Maria Solare,Raul Minsburg, Patricia Martinez y Luciano Borrillo (2002) , Mariano Fernandez, Santiago Diez Fischer y Gabriel Gendin (2004), Pablo Espada, Juan Krymkiewicz, Jose D’Angelo, Guillermo Rizzotto , Manuel Juarez y Ricardo de Armas (2005) , Julian de Brahi, Alcides Lanza, Sapienza Walter, Pablo Martin Freiberg, Maria Misael Gauchar y Patricia Martinez(2006), Matias Guiliani, Diego Martin Prego (2007),Marcelo Ajubita, Nicolas Arnaez, Basilio Maximiliano del Boca, Eduardo Kacheli, Facundo Nicolas Llampart(2008), Lautaro Martin Vieyra(2011) y  Ricardo de Armas(2012).
320 works written by Argentine composers awarded from 1979 to 2000 and submitted to the
INTERNATIONAL ROSTRUM OF COMPOSERS that is organized by the INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COUNCIL (CIM-UNESCO-Paris) together with the International Jury of the WORLD MUSIC DAYS (1979-2000) that the INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC (ISCM) organizes annually in different countries.
Creation of the POCKET OPERA in 1982 which premiered chamber operas written by Argentine and foreing composers. In 1999 Marta Blanco was appointed the Artistic Director.
Creation of the Electroacoustic Music Department in 1984
Annual presentation of Argentine composers to the INTERNATIONAL ROSTRUM OF COMPOSERS that is organized by the INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COUNCIL (UNESCO) and to the INTERNATIONAL TRIBUNE OF ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC
Recording of 2 commercial tapes in 1987 which include works written by Argentine and Latin American composers and 4 CD’s performing the Grupo ENCUENTROS in 1993: “Raíces Americana” and “Las Vanguardias en Argentina”, in 1999 “Tangos y algo más….” and in 2000 “Encuentros…. con el tango”. These CD’s are edited by DOM Disques, Paris, France
Recording of a CD with Nuova Consonanza Group of Rome in 1988 that includes works by Italian composers
Together with the Argentine Music Council (CAMU), the recording of 14 tapes for the difussion of Argentine composers and interpreters living in the country and abroad. They are: R. Mandolini, H. Gutiérrez, J. Juárez, E. Kusnir, S. Ranieri, J. L. Campana, L. J. González, C. Grätzer, L. Naon, A. Iglesias Rossi, J. Liderman, O. Bazán, C. Franchisena, E. Tejeda, A. Viñao, H. Vaggione, R. Dal Farra, G. Valverde, D. Grela, A. Pinto, A. Rattenbach, E. Alemann, W. Wagner, M. Koc, O. Wilensky, M. Lambertini, M. T. Luengo, H. Dianda, G. Graetzer, P. Camps, R. Schemper, A. Terzian, J.Tsilicas, m. Perusso, R. De Pedro, A. Tauriello, F. González Casellas, R. Blasco, L. Zubillaga, J. C. Zorzi, B. D’Astili, G. Gandini, V. Moncho, C. Suffern, D. Schachter, Guidi Drei, W. Wilde, R. García Morillo, S. Perales, D. Cozzi, E. Piantino, D. Rud y M. Ajubita (57 Argentine composers). It was realized in 1988 as a support to the “Por la Música en las Américas “ Festival organized by the Encuentros Foundation and the CAMU.
With the co-sponsorship of the Argentine Music Council, the realization of the TRIMALCA (1980, 1993, 1997 and 2000); “Por la Música Argentina” Festival (1986), “Por la Música en las Américas” Festival (1988), Congress of Musical Education (1997 and 1999)
Foreign composers and interpreters that gave seminars from 1970 on: Kamiel Hooghe (órgano, Bélgica); Milko Kelemen (compositor, Alemania); Marivonne Kendergi (musicóloga, Canadá), Jean Paul Sevilla (pianista, Canadá); Sahan Arzruni (pianista, USA); Leo Kuper (electroacústica, Bélgica); Ives Gerard (musicólogo, Francia); Charles Dobler (pianista, Suiza); Reinhard Febel (compositor, Alemania); Francis Miroglio (compositor, Francia); H. Lanchenmann  y Ensemble Modern (Alemania, conjuntamente con el Instituto Goethe y el Conservatorio Nacional de Música); Ivo Malec (compositor, Francia));  Ivar Mikhashoff (pianista, USA); Neighbourgs (jazz, Austria); Musica Verticale (grupo, Italia); Horacio Vaggione y José Luis Campana (compositores, Francia-Argentina); Arminda Canteros (piano, USA-Argentina); Joseph Celli (oboe, USA); Dora Filippone (guitarra, Italia); Luis Jorge González (compositor, USA-Argentina); Harry Sparnaay (clarinete bajo, Holanda); Alessandro Sbordoni (compositor, Italia); Antidogma Musica (conjunto, Italia); Paul Mefano (compositor, Francia); Aurelio de la Vega (compositor, USA); Thierry Miroglio (percusión, Francia); Max Lifchitz (compositor, USA); Alberto Jona (barítono, Italia); Oscar Alessi (piano, Italia-Argentina); Pierre-Yves Artaud (flauta, Francia); Jean-Pierre Armengaud (piano, Francia); Emeterio Cerro (teatro musical, Francia-Argentina); Remo Remoli (piano, Italia); François Bernard Mache (compositor, Francia); Malcolm Troup (piano- Inglaterra); Sofía Asunción Claro (arpa, Chile-Dinamarca); Lars Graugaard (flauta y composición, Dinamarca); Eduardo Daian (violín, Armenia); Humberto Quagliata (piano, España); Tomás Marco (compositor, España); José Luis García del Busto (musicólogo, España); Giuseppe Scotese (piano, Italia); J. Navarro, P. Lappuble y J. Ramus (jazz, Argentina); Evelio Tieles (violín, Cuba); G. Petrassi, L. Lombardi y G. Manzoni (composición, Italia), Peter Maxwell Davies (Inglaterra); Glenn Jacobson (piano, USA); Jorge Sarmientos (compositor, Guatemala); Danielle Arpajou (pianista, Canadá); Quinteto Ars Nova (Francia); Eduardo Matos (musicólogo, USA); Jorg Luthy (piano, Suiza); Elisabetta Capurso (piano, Italia); Ensemble Bartok (Chile); Werner Baertschi (piano, Suiza); Marinella Tarenghi (piano, Italia); Nicolás Brochot (flauta, Francia); Patricia Arenas (piano, Venezuela); Cuarteto de Cuerdas de La Habana (Cuba); Karlheinz Miklin (jazz, Austria); María Carla Notarstefano (piano, Italia); Jorge Pixinho (compositor, Portugal); Medea Aprahamian (violoncelo, Armenia); Sigurdur Bragason (canto, Islandia); Alfonso Montecino (piano, USA); Franco Oppo y Marcello Pusceddu (composición, Italia); Kei Koito (órgano, Japón-Suiza); Daniel Robellaz (musicólogo, Suiza), Gwyn Williams (Inglaterra), Yves Prin (Francia), Dra. Carmen Cecilia Piñero Gil (España), Jean-Pierre Armengaud (Francia), Thierry Miroglio y Ancuza Aprodu(Francia-Rumania), (Francia), Fritz Berthelsen y Ejnar Kanding (Dinamarca),.Grupo Intervalles(Francia),Marcel Worms(Holanda),Elena Riu(Inglaterra),Michael Blake(Sudafrica), Tiffany Wu(Taiwán),Armene Stakian(Suiza),Chinese Music Virtuosi(China),Andrej Kasparov(USA),Trio verdehr(USA),Stefan Frank(Alemania),Trio Aedon(Italia),Fabricio Festa(Italia),Solistas de Sevilla(España),Francisco Schlime(Luxemburgo),Klaus Ager(Austria),Jack Body(Nueva Zelanda),Ensemble Antara(Chile),Trio Animae(Suiza),Oscar Carmona(Chile),Ensemble Paul Klee(Suiza),Vladimir Blagojevic(Eslovenia),Duo Diorama(Canada),Ensemble Bartok(Chile),Ensemble Diapasón(España),Cuarteto Sarastro(Suiza) ,Trio Brouwer(España),Wilhelm Latchoumia(Francia),Boris Alvarado(Chile),Adrian Kreda(Suiza),Daniel Robellaz(Suiza),Isa Lagarde(Francia),Akiko Ebi(Japon),Diane Andersen(Bélgica),LA La Passeggiata(Suiza),Duo Kameda-Balet(Suiza),Orquesta Sinfonica Juvenil de Zurich(Suiza),Yejin Gil(Corea del Sur),Cuarteto Bozzini(Canada),Cuarteto Aron(Austria),Ensemble Mondrian(Suiza),Duo Haroutunian/Descharmes(Francia), Taller Sonoro(España),Benet Casaclancas(España),Guido Baggiani(Italia).
Activ participation in the organisation on 2001 of the Panamerican Forum of the IFM (Federación Internacional de Musica).Participants from :Francia,Canada,Estados Unidos,Mejico,Guatemala,Costa Rica, Republica Dominicana,Bolivia,Panama,Honduras , Argentina Cuba,Venezuela,Colombia,Ecuador,Brasil,Chile,Paraguay y Uruguay,)
Sctiv participation in 2001 of the First Forum of tbe Nacional identity,creation and musical education with participation of the indigens musiciens from the argentine communities of the Tobas ( Chaco),Mapuche Commnity(South of the country, of the Guarani,Calchaquies and Huarpes indigen commnity in Argentina and the indigens communities from Peru, Chile, Bolivia, Mexico, Uruguay
Organización en Marzo del año 2002 de 24 Talleres de educación musical para profesores, maestros y supervisores de escuelas primarias y universitarias de todo el pais,con los auspicios de la Fundación Ford de los Estados Unidos ,de Aeropuertos Argentina 2000 y de la Fundación Agustin y Enrique Roca
Lectures on Music Education in Latin America in 1997 given by the specialists: Leon Biriotti (Uruguay), Marlos Nobre and Jose Augusto Mannis (Brazil), G. Matthey Correa (Chile), José Vicente Torres (Venezuela), Guido López Gavilán (Cuba), Guillermo Cáceres (El Salvador), María del Carmen Méndez Navas (Costa Rica), Carlos Seoane Urioste (Bolivia).
Concerts tournée in different provinces: Sahan Arzruni, Alejandro Biancotti-Claudio Espector, Silvia Cesco-Rafael Gintoli, Harry Sparnaay and Ensemble Spaziomusica (1996); Sahan Arzruni and Thirry Miroglio-Isabelle Hureau (1997),Ensemble Icarus (Italy), Harry Spaarnay (Holland) (1998), Marta Marchena and Grupo Encuentros , Marcel Worms (1999)
The GRUPO ENCUENTROS’s musicians offered masterclases, from 1974 onwards, as well as Martin Tow, Dora Castro, Leo Viola, Jorge Caryevsky, Jorge Armesto, Marta Blanco, Alicia Terzian, Adelma Gómez, Lucía Maranca, Renato Maioli, Oscar Bazán, J.C.Zorzi, J.L.Campana, H. Vaggione, J. Gonzalez, R. Arizaga.
Sesions of MUSIC and DANCE were offered with outstanding Argentine dancers and choreographers.
Difussion of works written by Argentine composers were sent to European, Asian and Latin American radios at their request.

SPONSORS from 1970 till 2013

Fundación Agustín y Enrique Rocca
Santa María S.A.
Tenaris Siderca
Ingeniero Roberto Rocca
Aeropuertos Argentina 2000
Sr. Eduardo Eurnekian
Corporación America
Fundacion Argentina en Polonia
Familia Fernandez Nuñez
Fundacion Dikran Murekian
VIPLASTIC
Secretaria de Cultura de la Municipalidad de Buenos Aires
Teatro Colon
Teatro Municipal Gral San Martin
Centro Cultural General San Martin
Mozarteum Argentino
Sra Georgina Ginastera
Fundacion Pro Helvetia
Fundacion Szterenfeld
Nestle
Asociacion Francesa de Acción Artistica (AFAA)
Escuelas ORT
Comunidad Francesa en Bélgica
Banco de la Nacion Argentina
Novartis
Hong Kong Arts Development Council
Consejeri de Cultura del Ayuntamiento de Sevilla
Consejeria de Cultura del Ayuntamiento de Andalucia
Consejod e las Artes y las letras de Quebec
Bilioteca Nacional
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile.Instituto de Musica
Secretaria de Cultura de Salta
Teatro El Circulo de Rosario
Fundación Pro Arte de Cordoba
Municipalidad de Tigre
Setiembre Musical Tucumano
Junta de Andalucia
Gran Hotel Faecys
Universidad Maimonides
Classi films y Concursos del Museo del Louvre(Paris)
Accord Salud(UPCN)
Editorial Barry
IMFC
Facultad de Derecho
Banco Nacion
Conservatorio Manuel de Falla
Conservatorio Nacional de Música “Carlos Lopez Buchardo
IUNA
Hotel Sheraton Internacional Iguazu
Universidad Nacional  Tres de Febrero
Wilton Hotel
Castelar Hotel y Spa
Embajada de Francia
Embajada de Suiza
Embajada de Nueva Zelanda,
Embajada de los Estados Unidos
Embajada de Austria
Embajada de Canada,
Embajada de Francia
Embajada de España
Embajada de Inglaterra
Embajada de Italia
Embajada de Holanda
Embajada de Taiwán
Embajada de China
Embajada de Corea
Embajada de Dinamarca
Embajada de Holanda
Embajada de Alemania
Embajada de Bélgica
France Cultures
Philips Argentina
Sandoz Argentina Telecom
Kalpakian Hnos.
YPF
Canal a
Colegio Público de Abogados
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso
Departamento de Artes Visuales del IUNA
Fundacion Cultural Suizo Argentina
Festival Internacional de Organo
AAMCANT
Fundación Armenia
SGAE y Fundacion Autor de España
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
Zurich Conservatory of Music
School of Music de la Univ. de Michigan
Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes
Ministerio de Educacion de la Nacion
Subsecretaria de Educación del GCBA
Subsecretaria de Educación de la Prov. de Buenos Aires
Direccion General de Educación de Gestion Privada
Centro Cultural de la Cooperacion
Melos Ediciones Musicales ( ex Ricordi)
Casa Breyer
Alianza Francesa de Buenos Aires
La Scala de San Telmo
Templo de la Comunidad Amijai
Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Economicas
Radio Cultura Musical
Instituto Frances
Danza Teatro Independiente
La Chartreuse,
Centre National de la Dance
Ile de France
L’Institut français (Japon)
Bellet de l’Opera Nationale du Thin,
Bienale Nationale de Dance du Val de Marne
Centre Nationale des ecritures du Espectacle
Champigny sur Marne
Iberescena
Prof.Nelly Susini
Dr. Carlos Berberian
Ing. Jorge Vartparonian,
Dr. Norberto Griffa,
Sr. Jorge Murekian

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *